Llantwit Major Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr), Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

County: Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Traditional County: Glamorgan

The monument comprises the remains of medieval manor house. Llantwit Major castle stands on the western edge of Llantwit Major at the south end of a grass field. It is a large ruined mansion of three storeys, standing to 6 - 7m. It consists of a main hall block flanked by two cross wings (kitchen on the west, parlour on the east). On the north side is a square stair extension (on the west) and a two storey wing (on the east). The central block dates mainly from c. 1590 and the wings from c. 1600. The walls, which are in reasonable condition, are of uncoursed rubble limestone. On the north-east and south-east sides the walls are bare and appear in reasonable condition. On the south-west side the stone mullions survive in a blocked window. Everywhere else the windows and doors have lost their dressed stone and are ragged openings. Inside, the main hall quite a lot of plaster remains on the walls. There is fallen stone in all the rooms..

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval secular architecture. The monument is a well-preserved example of its type and forms an important element within the wider medieval context. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.