Llandaff Cathedral Bell Tower

A Scheduled Monument in Llandaff (Llandaf), Cardiff (Caerdydd)

Category: Bell Tower

County: Cardiff (Caerdydd)

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a bell tower dating to the 13th century. The square stone structure (designed to hold bells), stands on the south-western side of the cathedral on high ground. The walls are 12m long and stand up to 3.5m-4.5m in height with large gaps on the north and east sides and a large hole on the west side. The walls are 2-3m thick, with the interior rubble part exposed in most places. The south wall is 3-4.5m high and is the best preserved wall, its facing stone mostly in place on the outside. At the west end is a hole/doorway c. 2m x 1m, with a curved top. In the middle is a high narrow window. At the east end there is a gap c. 1.3m from the ground.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.