Hut Group south of Bwlch, Benllech

A Scheduled Monument in Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf, Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Period: Prehistoric

County: Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Community: Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf

Traditional County: Anglesey

Description

The monument consists of a complex of mainly circular huts and parts of an associated substantial enclosure wall lying on a slightly elevated limestone plateau area beside an old lane running from Llanbedrgoch to Llanfair Mathafarn Eithaf, about 0.6 km S of the modern settlement of Benllech. It is difficult to record adequately because the site has never been surveyed in detail and is considerably overgrown with scrub, some of which is impenetrable thorn.

The letters A - L refer to the GAT sketch plan <4>. There are at least three circular huts each with orthostatic-slab-faced, rubble-filled walls. The largest, A, is 10 m in diameter internally, wilth walls 1.5 m wide and up to 1.0 m high and the entrance probably at the SE. The wall is contiguous with the adjoining enclosure bank, K. Apparently continuous with A are the slight remains of a rectangular platform, hut or room, D, with some orthostatic facing. Nearby is a smaller hut, B, of similar construction, 7 m in internal diameter, with a wall 1.2 m wide and up to 0.5 m high and no visible entrance. Just to the E of hut B is a curving wall, C, of single orthostatic slabs, c. 0.4 m high, which does not appear to be part of a hut. A considerable distance to the S (outside the scheduled area), apparently on the other side of the 'enclosure' wall, is another large circular hut, F, of the same construction, c. 7.5 m in diameter, with a wall 1.2 m wide and up to 0.6 m high, and no entrance visible.

Near to hut F, on the other side of, and apparently continuous with, the enclosure wall, are three conjoining angular huts or rooms, G, H and J, of which the largest, G, is c. 4 m across.

To the E of the latter is a substantial, rubble-walled sub-square hut, E, c. 4 m square, with a wall 1.5 m wide and two orthostatic facing stones in situ. There is a possible entrance on the E.

The 'enclosure' wall, K, is massive, similar to that at Din Lligwy, more of a bank c. 3 m wide and up to 1.5 m high, with large orthostatic slab facing visible in places. Another similar wall/bank, L, with orthostatic facing clearly visible, branches off southwards from K midway along its length, but the subsequent course of this cannot be traced. There seems to have been small-scale quarrying of the limestone outcrops on the E side, close to the footpath, which may have removed the enclosure wall and internal features on that side.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric/ Romano British settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.