Benllech Megalith: Goosehouse

A Scheduled Monument in Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf, Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

County: Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Community: Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf

Built-Up Area: Benllech

Traditional County: Anglesey

Description

A probable prehistoric burial chamber consisting of a capstone 2.8 m by 1.7 m by 0.4 m thick, supported on dry-stone walling on the W and S sides and a single orthostat on the N side. The E side is open. The walls rest directly on the limestone bedrock, and the underside of the capstone is 0.48 m above the bedrock. A smaller chamber lies to the S, which in turn is linked to two upright slabs of limestone.

The site was excavated in 1965. No prehistoric finds were recovered but the site was considered to be prehistoric because of its physical affinities with the chambers at Lligwy and Glyn. The additional chamber to the S is a modern addition.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric funerary and ritual practises. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.