Hut Circle Settlement in Cwm Gelli Iago (West)

A Scheduled Monument in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Hut Circle Settlement in Cwm Gelli Iago (West)

Category: Unenclosed hut circle settlement

Community: Beddgelert

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a loosely grouped settlement of at least seven small circular huts that probably date to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400), as well as some associated paddocks or yards. Two distinctive long huts dating from the Medieval or later periods also survive. This complete and well preserved site is one of an important group of contemporary settlements within the Cwm Gelli Iago area.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric domestic construction practices. The remote location has ensured the survival of numerous features, notably internal and external floor levels. The monument ttherefore retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability that further structural evidence has survived. Its significance is enhanced by evidence for continuity or re-use which contributes further to its potential.