Pont Maesgwm Deserted Rural Settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Llanfrothen, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME193

Category: Deserted Rural Settlement

Community: Llanfrothen

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument consists of the well preserved remains of a small, probably medieval deserted rural settlement. The site comprises four buildings, three of which were probably occupied as houses, and one which could have been a mill building. The three long huts average 13m by 7m in overall dimensions. They have all been built on artificial terraces beside the stream but are set at varying angles to both the stream and the natural slope of the ground. Two of the huts appear to have been simple buildings but the third on the southern side of the stream could have been more elaborate with some suggestion of a chimney. It is possible that this could have been a later addition, or indicate that the settlement may have grown and developed through time. The fourth building is L-shaped and its proximity to a channel or leat has been taken to suggest that it could have been a water powered mill.

The settlement is notable for the presence of more than one structure and the possibility of alterations or development over time. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval or post-medieval settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits, including surviving internal and external floor levels. A deserted rural settlement may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can be further enhanced by their group value.