Hut Circle Settlement and Cairn Field West of Llyn Eiddew Bach

A Scheduled Monument in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME141

Category: Hut circle settlement

Community: Talsarnau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

This is one of a series of sites along the old pack-horse route which passes Bryn Cader-Faner, in unimproved common land, used for rough grazing. The monument consists of a single prehistoric hut circle with some associated walling, and a group of small cairns which probably represent field clearance, perhaps associated with the settlement.

The hut, with walling (perhaps the boundary of a field or paddock) to the NW and NE, lies on a slope facing SE. On a wall at the SE is a second, small circular feature, presumably a cairn but possibly a small hut. The possible remains of another field wall, running NW-SE lie towards the SW of the scheduled area, on both sides of the path.

The cairnfield, again on either side of the path, consists of several small cairns, some no more than a few stones piled up. Some have nevertheless been dug into in the past. Most lie in wet ground which appears to be largely clear of stone. This, and their size, suggests that they are probably clearance cairns, and they may well be contemporary with the hut circle.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.