Hafotty Wern Las Hut Group & Fields

A Scheduled Monument in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Hafotty Wern Las Hut Group & Fields

Category: Unenclosed hut circle

Community: Llanwnda

Description

The site as a whole consists of a settlement, possibly originating in prehistoric times as an open settlement and culminating in the enclosed, quadrangular site of Roman date, with associated fields. The field system continues well outside the scheduled area and links up with another settlement 200 m to the N, and perhaps also with a settlement 400 m to the SE.

The settlement site is divided in two by a modern track, which has destroyed the NW wall of the enclosed group and also made uncertain the relationship between the two parts. The four round huts, on the NW side of the modern track, could not be identified with any certainty because of dense vegetation growing over the site.

The enclosed settlement on the other side of the track is also heavily overgrown, but the internal features are visible. The main enclosure wall is most clearly visible on the SE, particularly in the S corner, where it is 1.5 m wide and faced on both sides with upright boulders. The rectangular building in the W corner is barely visible, but sufficient remains can be seen through the vegetation to confirm its existence. Similarly, the rectangular building along the NE side is visible, but the W end of this building is heavily overgrown with blackthorn and bramble. The round hut is free of scrub, and the walls still stand to a height of 0.5 - 0.75 m.

The surrounding fields are dominated by the two circular, almost concentric, enclosures, the inner one being 25 m in diameter and the outer 70 m. They have both been levelled into the slope, forming a terrace of at least 1.5 m on the down-slope side, and cutting into the slope to a depth of 1.5 m on the upper side. Other terraces adjoin these, forming enclosures to the N, W and S. The relationship between the terraced fields and the enclosed hut group is not known; it is possible that the inner of the concentric circles contains the site of an earlier settlement. The terraced fields are in good condition, although becoming overgrown with thorn scrub.

On the SW side of the site are the remains of a ruined cottage, much overgrown with thorn scrub. The track which led to this cottage forms the SW boundary of the scheduled area.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.