Ancient Village 270m West of Bod Angharad

A Scheduled Monument in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ancient Village 270m West of Bod Angharad

Category: Enclosed hut circle

Community: Llanwnda

Description

To the W, on the edge of a natural scarp, there is an enclosure c. 45 m by 28 m, containing two round huts. The west boundary of the enclosure follows the scarp, which is surmounted by a wall of boulders. The entrance to the site lies in the centre of this side, and forms a gully 2.5 m wide, cutting through the scarp. The entrance road can be traced for some 12 m to the west, flanked by lines of boulders. The remaining enclosure wall consists of a low grass bank, which has been disturbed by the digging of a drainage ditch around the perimeter of the site.

Inside the enclosure are two clearly defined huts. The S appears to be built into the enclosure wall, and has an internal diameter of c. 7 m. The wall is c. 1 m thick and faced on both sides with large stones. The interior is very uneven, and covered with bracken. The N hut has an internal diameter of c. 9 m, and the wall is around 1 m thick, and just over 1 m high on the south side, with facing stones visible in places. A third hut may lie to the west of the S hut.

Cn 080 b The site of another possible hut group lies 80 m to the NE of Cn 080 a. The remains are much disturbed and difficult to interpret, but part of a hut wall may be visible, and low grass banks run SE towards a major terrace (see sketch).

Cn 080 c An enclosure containing at least four round huts lies 20 m east of Cn 080 a. This enclosure is oval, oriented NNE - SSW, and is 61 m long by 39 m wide. The east side is followed by a modern stone wall, which it leaves in the SE corner when it turns to the west. At this point the south and west sides of the enclosure meet, forming a right-angle, and the south side continues for some 60 m. The west side of the enclosure is visible as a low stone wall, one course only remaining, to the south, and a grass bank to the north. A modern drainage gully cuts across the south part of the site, destroying part of the south hut. This hut is c. 11 m in diameter, with only a rubble bank remaining on the north side, but the outer facing stones are visible on the NW. The south and west sides are largely destroyed.

A second hut lies to the north of the first, and is c. 10 m in diameter. It is quite heavily overgrown, with a number of thorn trees growing within it. It is demarcated by a rough bank, with occasional facing stones showing. The 1 m wide entrance is on the NE side. A stretch of walling runs east from this hut, merging into the north wall of the fourth hut, from where another wall runs north, then east, to form the south side of the entrance into the main enclosure (see sketch plan). The walling between the two huts is 1.5 m wide and faced on both sides.

The third hut lies between the north side of the entrance and the north enclosure wall. Its walls are not clearly defined, being little more than grass banks, but the interior is free of trees and heavy undergrowth.

The fourth hut is slightly south of east of the second, and has an internal diameter of about 6 m. There is no obvious entrance, and blackthorn trees grow inside. Between this hut and the first are some indeterminate stone structures.

The main enclosure entrance is to the north of this hut, and the north side of the entrance shares a common boundary with the third hut. This entrance is 2.5 m wide, but cannot be seen from the outside of the enclosure because of modern walling.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.