Garden Earthworks at Old Gwernyfed

A Scheduled Monument in Gwernyfed, Powys

Category: Garden

County: Powys

Community: Gwernyfed

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument consists of a series of earthworks related to the formal gardens associated with the Elizabethan house at Old Gwenyfed. The gardens are probably Elizabethan in origin, but some features may be 17th century in date. They appear from map evidence to have been disused by 1750. The area is now grassland grazed by sheep, but it is possible to see the earthwork remains of a terrace parallel with the rear of the house, at least 110m in length, a parterre around 50m square with traces of a circular central feature and radiating paths, probably the remains of a knot garden. Two pillars of a formal gateway survive, together with remnants of the enclosing wall of the parterre and a driveway or walkway running from this towards the NW. A series of three terraces for cultivation are located to the N of the parterre, with a series of ponds to the SW. The 1750 map shows the area as an orchard and it unlikely that it has ever been ploughed, consequently the remains are well preserved and easy to understand.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the use of gardens, parks, and urban spaces. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.