Ewloe Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Hawarden (Penarlâg), Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)

Category: Castle

County: Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)

Community: Hawarden (Penarlâg)

Traditional County: Flintshire

Description

This monument comprises the remains of a medieval castle built around 1257 by Llywelyn ap Gruffudd. Located in dense woodland which in medieval times was part of the great forest of Ewloe, it commands a north-facing slope above two ravines, but is overlooked on the south, where a substantial earthwork has been built outside the moat.

The castle, of typically Welsh design, consists of a walled upper ward on a natural outcrop, surrounding a rectangular keep with an apsidal end; a lower ward encloses a well and incorporates a western round tower. A bridge on the north-east originally led directly to the upper ward, where the corresponding gap in the wall is clearly visible; steps mount the wall-walk just to its south. Part of the outcrop facing the eastern ditch was provided with a glacis, a covering of smooth stone to deter missiles.

There are traces of other buildings in the inner ward, particularly around the steps south of the keep. From the wall-walk around the latter’s apse, the internal subdivisions of the basement can be seen, as well as the large windows of the principal apartment, at first-floor (entrance) level, with traces of a roof-line above it, some way below the battlements. The outer ward presumably contained further buildings, housing garrison, horses, servants and craft specialists, but no traces remain.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval social, domestic and political life and warfare. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.