Wat's Dyke: Section north & east of New Brighton

A Scheduled Monument in Argoed, Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)

County: Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)

Community: Argoed

Built-Up Area: New Brighton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Description

The monument consists of a linear earthwork, a substantial bank and ditch forming a major boundary between two adjacent landholdings, and of presumed AD 8th century date. At the northern end, (north of the present Bryn Offa) a section of the bank is well preserved. A section 250yds long also survives to the south of Tenant Farm, with a low bank visible in the orchard. To the south the hedge joins the line of the bank and a footpath follows the line of the ditch. Here the bank stands 5-6ft above the ditch. Another section measuirng 380yds long to the north of Mynydd Bychan has a 3-4ft high bank, which stands 6-8ft above the ditch. To the south of Bryn Offa Farm the bank is high and in good condition. The western ditch is a pool and beyond this is well preserved, with the scarp measuing 21ft at one point.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric/medieval defensive organisation and settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A linear earthwork may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.