Enclosed Hut Group south west of Bronydd

A Scheduled Monument in Llanddeiniolen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Enclosed Hut Group SW of Bronydd

Category: Enclosed hut circle

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Description

The site lies in woodland, partly enclosed by modern walls. The clearest features are the group including the long hut to the N, which lie mostly outside the woodland.

One very clear round hut is probably Hut 1; this lies nearest to the entrance to the site from the footpath approaching from the SW. The rectangular platform 7 is also very clear (to E of hut mentioned above) - and very rectangular; could this belong to the later phase. The rest of the circular features are not very well defined but there are certainly several present and nothing has been disturbed.

The long hut 8 is perfectly clear in grazed grass, but the circular huts nearby are again less clear, possibly having been modified at the time this hut was occupied. Hut 10 may actually be contemporary - a lean-to outbuilding. The 'room' at the N end of the long hut could perhaps be another round hut, modified and used as an annexe to the long hut.

The enclosure wall is indistinct, and may have been modified or robbed at the time the long hut was built.

Apart from Hut 1, there is little in the way of standing walls and the site has probably been robbed to build the nearby field walls. In most cases only the lowest course, generally consisting of stones too large to be removed for use in the field wall, survives.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.