Enclosed Hut Group South West of Caer Mynydd

A Scheduled Monument in Llanddeiniolen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Enclosed Hut Group South West of Caer Mynydd

Category: Enclosed hut circle

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Description

The site consists of an enclosed hut group of the Caerau type, with several round and sub-rectangular buildings close together in a sub-rectangular enclosure, plus a larger, separate hut circle outside the enclosure to the E. The enclosure has been partially excavated and not backfilled, so that the wall height appears quite impressive, and a semi-subterranean character is given, or enhanced, by spoil piled on top of the walls. The whole of the surrounding area is patterned with linked field systems, or one large one, part of which must relate to this site, though there is a long hut settlement not far away which is presumably later in date and the field system of which may have modified the prehistoric one.

The site is on a gentle slope and has been levelled slightly. The enclosure wall and parts of the huts are massively built, employing large boulders, sometimes set as orthostats. There is a clear entrance on the W side. The outer hut seems slighter, but has not been excavated, so this may be deceptive.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.