Cwrt Malle moated site, Llangynog

A Scheduled Monument in Llangain (Llan-gain), Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Category: Moated site

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Llangain (Llan-gain)

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The site comprises the earthwork remains of a Medieval moated site, thought to date to the early 14th century. Documentary references suggest that it was the home of Robert de Malley, granted lands in Llangain in 1312. It comprises a low, square earthwork, c.60m x 60m, with a bank and internal ditch surrounding a slight raised platform. The presence of an internal building indicated on an 18th century estate map is supported by aerial photographs together with a leat feeding the moat, running north-south into the northwest corner.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. Although the earthwork has been spread and obscured by repeated ploughing it retains significant archaeological potential with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. Additional significance comes from the association with a named individual.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described above, and an area around them within which related remains may be expected to survive.