Maen Llwyd Standing Stone

A Scheduled Monument in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Category: Standing stone

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Llansteffan

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument comprises of a very large standing stone located in the middle of an enclosed field of pasture. The standing stone is located just beneath the summit of a local hill at the top of a W facing slope. It enjoys good all round views except to the E, where the summit interrupts. The River Towy estuary is visible to the S. The stone measures c. 2.15m tall, 2.4m wide and 1m thick. It is aligned E-W and leans slightly to the S. Packing stones are visible on the N and S faces, but the stone is earthfast. The stone is roughly rectangular in shape on plan and in section. It rises to a flat and square top.

The standing stone is thought to be of religious or ceremonial significance and to date to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 BC - 800 BC). This example is one of a number in the local area. The monument is likely to retain significant archaeological deposits and enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual practices. The scheduling has been revised as the original scheduled area was too large.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 10m in diameter.