Yr Hen Gapel, Llanybri

A Scheduled Monument in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Category: Chapel

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Llansteffan

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of the ancient chapel of the Blessed Virgin Mary at Llanybri, thought to date back to the 14th century. The chapel was formerly attached to the parish of Llansteffan but, after becoming ruinous, was acquired by William Evans, a leading Carmarthen dissenter. It was fitted up for non-Conformist worship after the passing of the Toleration Act in 1689 and, despite considerable efforts, it never returned to the Anglican Church. It is the only medieval chapel to be converted into a non-conformist chapel in Wales. What survives is a nave, roofless, with its side walls reduced, and a west tower with a pyramidal roof. The building is c.23m long and 6m wide, set within a small churchyard which is included within the scheduled area. The Church was remodelled in the 1690s (which may be when the east window was added?) and again in 1879. Today the remains are conserved, and there is seating and an interpretation panel. The tower also acts as Llanybri's war memorial, with two plaques commemorating the fallen.

The site is of national importance for its ability to enhance our knowledge of religious buildings and practices, and their change over time. In particular, the use of this medieval chapel for non-conformist worship is thought to be unique, making this chapel nationally significant in the study of the non-conformist movement in Wales.

The scheduled area consists of the chapel and graveyard, as described above.