Cwm Cwareli Longhouse and Long Hut

A Scheduled Monument in Llanfrynach, Powys

Category: Longhouse

County: Powys

Community: Llanfrynach

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a longhouse and a long hut, barns or dwellings under one roof, probably dating to the medieval or post-medieval period. The longhouse is well-preserved and measures 22m by 7.3m, and is set on a platform on a natural terrace, orientated NW/SE. The platform is slightly bigger than the building. The longhouse is defined by low walls throughout with the best preserved section being the NE end where inner slabs of walling are visible. There is a partition at the E end, and another possibly at the W end, although the large stone slab here could be a hearth stone. Two wide opposing entrances are set about one third of the way from the E end. There is an earthen apron at the front end with stone wall rising above it. The long hut is located 150m to the SE and comprises a ruinous single building aligned NW/SE with an entrance on the NE side. It measures 9.7m by 5.7m and is constructed from thick drystone walls that have partially grassed over, although occasional internal and external wall faces are evident. A drystone wall has been built on the NW and SW sides to act as a windbreak. The interior is wet due to springs nearby. There is a hexagonal enclosure located 10m to the S that may be an associated animal enclosure.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval or post-medieval settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A longhouse may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is in two parts, a rectangle measuring 20m x 30m and a square with sides 60m long.