Abercynafon Neolithic Site

A Scheduled Monument in Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg), Powys

Category: Waterlogged deposit

County: Powys

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument consists of two waterlogged deposits. One area has been archaeologically investigated and comprised split oak timbers used to create a platform or walking surface, extending out towards the centre of the present pond. The timbers were dated to between 2917 and 1717 BC, making it Neolithic. Earlier deposits possibly dating to the late 4th millennium BC were found beneath the structure and later deposits from the Roman period were also evident overlying the structure. Small scale boring tests in the second area demonstrated prehistoric evidence of a similar nature. Abercynafon is a unique and important archaeological site, the only one of its kind in Wales.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of waterlogged deposits. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits, together with a strong probability of environmental evidence.