Coal and Iron Ore Workings West of Abergavenny Road, Blaenavon

A Scheduled Monument in Blaenavon (Blaenafon), Torfaen (Tor-faen)

Entry Name: Coal and Iron Ore Workings West of Abergavenny Road, Blaenavon

Category: Iron mine

County: Torfaen (Tor-faen)

Community: Blaenavon (Blaenafon)

Description

The monument consists of the remains of an iron mine, used for the extraction of iron ore. The Hanburys of Pontypool were extracting iron ore in the area during the 17th century, using scouring methods on the mountain top, and this was continued by the Blaenavon partners after 1788 to feed the ironworks. Levels and scours were probably in operation in the 19th century. The remains include hand dug leats for managing water, scouring dams, scours, tramroads and pathways, collapsed levels, and parts of the old Captain's Road.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of iron mining practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.