Castle Tan-y-Castell

A Scheduled Monument in Llanfarian, Ceredigion

Category: Castle

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanfarian

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a well preserved castle-ringwork and bailey, which dates to the medieval period (c. AD 1066 - 1485). Castell Tan-y-Castell is reputed to be the site of the first Norman Castle at Aberystwyth.

The monument stands at the point of a ridge, with a high defensive bank formed by scarping, an outer ditch at the bottom of the scarp and a slight counterscarp bank. The main bank stands c.6.8m high above the bottom of the ditch, though it is quite low on its inner side. The counterscarp bank is only c.1.6m high. There is a simple entrance on the south side. Lying to the south of the ringwork is a sub-rectangular bailey c.50m long with a bank but no ditch visible. Structures of some form may have stood within both enclosures to provide accommodation, but the earthworks were the main defence.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits.