Carreg Castell-y-Gwynt Burial Chamber

A Scheduled Monument in Llanfynydd, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Llanfynydd

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

The following is a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument.

This site comprises the remains of a burial cairn which dates to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 –c 800 BC). It consists of a large capstone, 3.9m long, 2.1m wide and 0.5m thick, which rests on a raised mound of earth and stone. A slight hollow is visible under the capstone. In 1938 the monument stood in farmland and a probable 'marker stone’ stood 30ft to the NW. Today the monument stands in a forestry plantation, adjacent to a forest road. The capstone and raised mound are still clearly visible, but the 'marker stone' has been lost.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Bronze Age burial and ritual practices. In particular, it has group value since there are a number of similar cairns on these slopes above Llanfynydd. The preservation of the capstone and the hollow beneath it highlights the potential for the survival of buried archaeology relating to the construction of the monument, and also palaeo-environmental evidence preserved beneath the cairn.

The scheduled area is rectangular, and measures 50m N-S and 35m E-W.