Caerphilly Iron Furnace

A Scheduled Monument in Penyrheol, Trecenydd and Energlyn (Pen-yr-heol, Trecenydd ac Eneu'r-glyn), Caerphilly (Caerffili)

Entry Name: Caerphilly Iron Furnace

Category: Ironworks

County: Caerphilly (Caerffili)

Community: Penyrheol, Trecenydd and Energlyn (Pen-yr-heol, Trecenydd ac Eneu'r-glyn)

Built-Up Area: Caerphilly

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an ironworks dating to the industrial period. Several buildings, including a blast furnace, coke oven and leat, and an open excavated area related to the production of iron survive. The furnace was established in 1680 and operated in conjunction with forges at Machen and Tredegar Park owned by the Morgan family. The furnace appears to have been rebuilt in 1787 by Harford, Partridge and Co, and to have continued in use until the 1820s. The new furnace appears to have been built in front of the older furnace, which was buried within its charging ramp.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance and illustrate our knowledge and understanding of the development of the iron industry. An ironworks may be part of a larger industrial complex and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.