Muthill, church and tower

A Scheduled Monument in Strathallan, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Muthill, church and tower

Category: Ecclesiastical: burial ground, cemetery, graveyard

Location: Muthill

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Description

The monument comprises Muthill church and tower and its surrounding graveyard. It comprises the remains of an early 15th-century parish church with an aisled nave and chancel, and its surrounding graveyard. A 12th-century tower is embedded in the west end of the nave. The tower is one of a small related group in central Scotland, including Dunning, Dunblane, Markinch and St Andrews.

The scheduled area encompasses the remains described and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 74m between its north and south-most points and 62m between its east and west-most points, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Specifically excluded are:

Any active burial lairs where rights of burial are extant
Above ground grave markers and memorials
The top 30cm of any paths
All boundary walls

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a particularly fine example of a Norman tower and because of its contribution to our understanding of Medieval ecclesiastical architecture. Its importance is reflected in its status as a Property in Care of the Scottish Ministers.