Appnag Tulloch, broch

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Appnag Tulloch, broch

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument is a broch, a complex stone-built substantial roundhouse, dating from the Iron Age (between 600BC and AD 400). The broch is visible as a substantial grass covered stony mound, with traces of surviving walling, an entrance and associated banks. The broch is located in an elevated position, on a natural ridge about 110m above sea level.

The broch mound measures about 18m in overall diameter, while the broch tower has an internal diameter of around 10.7m and stands to about 2.5m in height. An entrance with a lintel is visible on the west side of the mound, while exposed boulders indicate the presence of stonework. The broch is naturally defended by a steep cliff on the east and enclosed by a series of banks on the north, south and west. The broch mound lies in the southern part of the area enclosed by the banks, and scooped areas and depressions to the south and west of the broch mound suggest the presence of outbuildings. The remains of a later wall overlies the outer works to the north of the mound.

The scheduled area is irregular in plan, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, and adjoining land essential for the monument's support and preservation, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular of Iron Age society in Caithness and the function, use and development of brochs. This is a well-preserved example of a broch with identifiable architectural features including an entrance. The broch adds to our understanding of  settlement patterns and social structure during the Iron Age in Caithness and this potential is enhanced by the  broadly contemporary monuments in the vicinity. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand the development, use and re-use of brochs, and the nature of Iron Age society, economy and social hierarchy in the north of Scotland.