Latheron, 2 standing stones

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Latheron, 2 standing stones

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument comprises a pair of standing stones of prehistoric date. The eastern stone is already scheduled, but this extension extends the protected area around it and adds the western stone and an area around it to the Schedule.

The eastern stone is massive, standing almost 4m tall. It has a circumference of 3.9m at its base and 4.4m at 2m above the ground. The western stone has been almost as substantial, but has been reduced in height at some time in the past. The surviving portion is badly split from top to bottom. The two stones are aligned WNW-ESE, and stand about 100m apart.

These stones represent prehistoric ritual activity, and are particularly massive examples of their type.

The area now to be scheduled is in two equal parts, a circle of 20m centred on each stone to include the stones, their basal settings and an area around each in which evidence relating to their erection and use may survive. These areas are marked in red on the accompanying map extract.