Latheronwheel House,promontory fort 1100m south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Latheronwheel House,promontory fort 1100m SE of

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

A prehistoric promontory fort on a sea stack joined to the mainland cliff by a narrow causeway. The fort is formed by a rampart on the sea stack. This is up to 2m high and has an entrance in the centre. There are possible traces of an outer rampart on the mainland, although these are less clearly defined. Within the inner defences are 3 or 4 scooped sub-circular huts.

The 3 most clearly defined huts are about 4 by 3m, 6 by 4m and 7 by 5m in size. The area to be scheduled measures 70m NW-SE by 70m SW-NE, to include both lines of rampart and internal hut platforms, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric defensive architecture. The internal huts may indicate temporary or permanent occupation of the fort and provide important evidence for the domestic life and economy of the community which built the fort.