Rhianrivach, broch 185m NNW of Achow

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Rhianrivach, broch 185m NNW of Achow

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument is a broch, a complex stone-built substantial roundhouse, dating to the Iron Age (between 600BC and 400AD). The broch is visible as a substantial grass covered stoney mound with an associated bank and ditch. It is located on a slight hillock, southeast of Rumster Forest at around 110m above sea level.

The broch mound measures 18m in diameter and rises 2.4m above the surrounding ground. Close to its base, the broch is encircled by a ditch and associated bank. To the west, the mound is slightly terraced to a lower level and has evidence for related structures. The monument is located in a prominent position on rising ground on the hillside with extensive views over the surrounding landscape and to the North Sea.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan and includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The monument was first scheduled in 1939, but the documentation did not meet current standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular of Iron Age society in Caithness and the function, use and development of brochs. It is a well-preserved example in a prominent position within the landscape. The upstanding mound indicates this monument is likely to retain structural characteristics, with potential for survival of walls and features such as intramural cells. The outer-works of the broch are of significance with an encircling ditch and bank along with evidence for associated outbuildings on the broch platform. The broch adds to our understanding of settlement patterns and social structure during the Iron Age in Caithness and this potential is enhanced by the numerous brochs in the vicinity. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand the development, use and re-use of brochs, and the nature of Iron Age society, economy and social hierarchy in the north of Scotland.