Inverquharity, Roman fort, Roman camp and Iron Age settlement 440m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Entry Name: Inverquharity, Roman fort, Roman camp and Iron Age settlement 440m NE of

Last Amended: 12 April 2016

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: 20th Century Military and Related: Fort; Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Kirriemuir

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Description

The monument is the remains of a Roman fort, a Roman temporary camp and an Iron Age settlement. The fort and camp were constructed during the 1st century AD Roman campaigns in Scotland. The archaeological remains survive as buried features which are visible on aerial photographs and have also been located through geophysical survey. The cropmarks identify the east, south and west sides of the fort and camp, but they have been truncated on their north sides by the erosion of the steep scarp above the Prosen Water. The monument is located at the higher northwest end of a plateau overlooking the confluence of the Prosen Water and River South Esk at the mouth of Glen Clova.

The fort measures approximately 70m from northwest to southeast and 65m transversely. There is a single entrance facing the southwest. The temporary camp, located 80m to the southeast of the fort, measures approximately 150m east northeast to west southwest and 136m transversely. There are 'Stracathro'- type entrances, a specific type of Roman defensive feature associated with some camps, recorded on the three known sides. Excavations recorded that the V-shaped ditch on the east side of the camp measured approximately 1.8m in width and 0.9m in depth. The Iron Age settlement consists of a number of features within the monument which are likely to be the archaeological remains of roundhouses and a souterrain or sunken storage feature.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment are expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The monument was first scheduled in 1996, but the documents do not meet current standards; the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its significant potential to contribute to our understanding of Roman forts, temporary camps and Iron Age settlements including their construction, use and role. Aerial photographs indicate survival of a diverse complex of buried remains including key structural features of the fort and camp such as Stratcathro-type entrances, as well as features of Iron Age settlement. Inverquharity is one of  the most northerly examples of its type and spatial analysis of Roman forts and temporary camps may inform our understanding of Roman military strategy and the relationship between the Roman Army and the local Iron Age population. If this monument were lost or damaged our understanding of the construction and use of forts and camps by the Roman army, its interactions with local populations and our knowledge of Roman military structure and logistics would be greatly diminished.