Newstead Roman military complex, 660m WSW of Broomhill Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Leaderdale and Melrose, Scottish Borders

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Roman: fort

Location: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the buried remains of the Roman military complex at Newstead, which consists of: a series of four overlying forts; seven annexes which occur on all four sides of the forts; at least six camps; one bathhouse; and a possible amphitheatre. The monument consists of at least four phases of construction during two or more periods of occupation, which occurred during the late 1st and mid 2nd century AD. Archaeological excavations have demonstrated that building foundations and significant archaeological deposits survive in situ. The character, extent and general layout of the site is discernible from cropmarks visible on aerial photographs. The monument lies on the S side of the River Tweed, below the hillfort on Eildon Hill North and to the E of the village of Newstead, at approximately 120m above sea level. The monument was first scheduled as three separate monuments in 1970 and 1972: the present rescheduling combines the previous schedulings (SMs 163, 2845, 2903) and improves the documentation and mapping.

The archaeological excavations conducted during 1905-1910, 1947 and 1989-1996 of the fort and surrounding area have demonstrated the good survival of archaeological deposits. The excavations revealed the foundations of four overlying Roman forts and a bathhouse; a series of fort, annex and camp ditches; and over 100 excavated pits. The excavations have confirmed and clarified the Roman phases of the monument and highlight the exceptional archaeological potential of this complex and extensive site. The forts, while varying slightly, each measure about 250m N-S by 250m E-W, forming an approximate square shape enclosing an area of roughly 5.78ha; the exception is the first, early Flavian fort, which is irregular in plan and about 4.29ha in area. The site was first occupied around AD 78. This phase of occupation encompassed the first and second forts and continued until around AD 105. This was followed by an hiatus before the site was reoccupied around AD 140. The fort was then rebuilt and expanded in about AD 160 and was finally abandoned sometime around or after AD 180. The last Roman activity at the site seems to have been the construction of a large 67ha camp, which has been attributed to the campaign of Emperor Septimus Severus in AD 208-211. The scheduled area also includes three Iron Age indigenous settlements. Two of these comprise circular enclosures both roughly 110m in diameter, while the third is a smaller rectilinear enclosure measuring 50m NNW-SSE by 50m transversely.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduled area extends up to, but excludes, all modern public roads and the properties of Broomhill farm. To allow for their maintenance, the scheduling also excludes the above-ground elements of all post-and-wire fences, telegraph poles and boundary walls, the top 300mm of all farm tracks, and the above-ground elements of all street furniture and signage.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to the understanding of the past, in particular the Roman occupation of southern Scotland. This potential is enhanced by the confirmed presence of extensive remains, excellent levels of preservation, multiple phases of occupation and known historical periods of use. Newstead is one of the most important Roman period monuments in Scotland and has a place in the national consciousness. Excavations have demonstrated that the site has high potential for the preservation of further important buried remains, in particular, datable artefactual material and organic remains relating to the occupation of this sequence of forts and camps. The loss of this monument would significantly affect our ability to understand the Roman military presence in Scotland. It would also have far-reaching implications for our understanding of the construction, purpose and use of forts and camps and the development of frontier infrastructure and society within the Roman Empire. The close proximity of various types of indigenous Iron Age settlements, in the form of the three enclosed settlements and the major hillfort on Eildon Hill North, provide excellent potential to improve our understanding of the complex history of the area in the Iron Age, the impact of Roman occupation on the local inhabitants and society, and what, if any, level of interaction occurred between the Romans and the native inhabitants.