Old Melrose, St Cuthbert's Chapel & monastery site

A Scheduled Monument in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Location: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

This summer house, and 3 associated footbridges, likely to have been built in the early 19th century for the Duke of Montrose, form a landscape feature known as the 'Cascade Walk' along a picturesque wooded section of the Doghouse Burn. They interesting examples of 19th century garden building architecture. The policies of Buchanan Castle are included in the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes in Scotland (Vol. 4, 291).

Summerhouse:

Positioned on the N bank of the burn, just below a small waterfall, the summer house is a small square-plan, single room building with a large round-arched opening to the gabled S elevation, allowing people to sit within and view the burn. The roof is barrel-vaulted within, but follows a slated pitched form (in bad condition) on the exterior. The summerhouse is built of random rubble; the S gable has an overhanging stone 'eaves' detail.

3 Bridges:

Located downstream at intervals along the burn between the summerhouse, and the Duchess Bridge (see separate listing), 3 small rustic hump-backed footbridges crossing the burn, each built of rubble with a single segmental span.