Carman Fort, 930m ESE of Asker Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Leven, West Dunbartonshire

County: West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Leven

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay, L-plan former mill. Squared and snecked granite rubble.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay main block, irregular fenestration with timber boarded door to centre, letterbox fanlight, squat rectangular windows to upper floor. Additional bay abutting to left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left with forestair to upper storey entrance to right return. Irregular fenestration to bays to right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end with small window to ground floor left, large window to centre of upper storey.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end with single window to ground floor right, tall rectangular window to centre of upper storey flanked by smaller rectangular windows.

Modern multi-pane, timber frame, glazing. Grey slates, pantile roof ridge with flue of drying kiln to centre. Modern roof lights. Coped skews to gable ends.

INTERIOR: modern renovation scheme.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it can make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular of Iron Age settlement, society, economy and domestic life in central Scotland. It is a well-preserved example of a substantial fort that retains its field characteristics and which may have had an extended development sequence. In addition to the visible remains, there is significant potential for the preservation of buried deposits, features and structures relating to its construction and use. The monument can therefore expand our understanding of later prehistoric settlement, particularly the design and development of settlement types in central Scotland. Its importance is enhanced by its close proximity to Dumbarton Castle, a comparably sized fort indicating a chronological or hierarchical relationship. The loss or damage of the monument would diminish our ability to appreciate and understand the date, distribution and character of later prehistoric settlements in central Scotland, as well as society and economy during this period.