Barns of Airlie, souterrain 495m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Last Amended: 28 July 2015

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Airlie

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Description

The monument is a stone-built souterrain, a type of prehistoric underground structure dating probably to the Roman Iron Age (sometime in the first two centuries AD). The souterrain is visible as an underground curving passage, with rubble-built side-walls and a roof of large stone slabs. It is about 20m long, aligned roughly NW-SE, with an entrance at the NW end. Internally it measures about 1.5m wide and stands 1.6m high. One of the roof slabs bears incised decoration of cup-marks and serpent-like motifs. The original entrance is flanked by two upright slabs and has been neatly blocked. Immediately N of the entrance, two roof slabs have been removed to provide modern access. The passage interior was investigated when it was discovered in 1794, and again in 1864. Quern stones have been found in the immediate vicinity of the souterrain, indicating that the remains of an associated house or settlement probably lie nearby. The structure lies below an arable field and is crossed by a stone dyke. It is located on the crest of a rise at around 130m OD, to the W of the farm at Barns of Airlie. The monument was first scheduled in 1954, but the documents did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground remains of the stone dyke and post-and-wire fences.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has the potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of souterrains and their role in late Iron Age economy and society. It is a fine example of its type, retaining intact side-walls and roof slabs, one of which bears incised serpent-like figures on the lower face. Although most of the monument lies below ground level, the structure would have been an important component of the prehistoric landscape, and was probably associated with an above-ground house or settlement. It may have acted as a focal point in the community as a place where agricultural surpluses were collected and stored. Its importance is enhanced because the souterrains of eastern central Scotland form an important concentration of evidence for social and economic change in the early first millennium AD, especially in the Roman Iron Age. Our understanding of the distribution and character of Iron Age souterrains would be diminished if this monument was to be lost or damaged.