Bruceton Farm, symbol stone 410m SSE of

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Entry Name: Bruceton Farm, symbol stone 410m SSE of

Category: Crosses and carved stones: symbol stone

Location: Alyth

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Description

The monument comprises a Pictish symbol stone. This symbol stone was first scheduled in 1923, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present re-scheduling rectifies this.

The symbol stone is situated in an arable field, some 410m SSE of Bruceton farm at around 80m OD, on the haughland of the River Isla. The stone stands up to 1.4m high and is 0.25m thick and 0.8m wide. It is of a type known as Class 1 and is inscribed on its S face only, with symbols of an arch and a type of 'Pictish beast' sometimes described as an elephant.

Antiquarian accounts record the discovery of human bones on the haugh and a number of cists less than 18m from the symbol stone.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is a circle 10m in diameter, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of the function and ornament of early medieval carved stones and Pictish burial and ritual practices.