Carlinwell, standing stone 120m ENE of Mayfield

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Entry Name: Carlinwell, standing stone 120m ENE of Mayfield

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Airlie

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Description

The monument is a standing stone dating probably to the late Neolithic or Bronze Age (late third or second millennium BC). It stands approximately 2m high and is 1.1m wide by 0.5m thick. The stone is in its original location, although it fell in 2010 and was re-erected in 2011. Small-scale excavation around its base at that time revealed evidence for its original erection, including the socket and large packing stones. Two cremation burials were also found, both within Collared Urns and with associated grave goods, including stone tools and bone tools. The find of a rare single-hole bone whistle was particularly significant: it is one of only two found in Scotland. One of the burials has been radiocarbon dated to the first half of the second millennium BC. The stone is situated in a fenced area within a ploughed field. It stands on the crest of a knoll, with wide views to the S, at around 70m above sea level. The monument was first scheduled in 1935, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, measuring 20m in diameter, centred on the stone. The scheduling includes the standing stone and an area around it within which evidence relating to the monument's erection and use is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling excludes the above-ground elements of the post-and-wire fence which encloses the monument.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as a well-preserved and impressive example of an individual, prehistoric standing stone. The stone stands in its original location, although it was re-erected in 2011. Small-scale excavation suggests there is high potential for the presence of further important archaeological deposits and features in the undisturbed area around the stone, including possibly additional cremation burials. The monument has high potential to enhance our understanding of ritual and ceremonial activities in prehistory, specifically, the beliefs of the people who erected standing stones and the activities carried out in their vicinity. The loss of this monument would diminish our ability to understand the nature of prehistoric belief and ritual in Angus and the placing and function of standing stones within the landscape.