Midland, burial mound 450m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Midland, burial mound 450m NNE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Evie and Rendall

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a burial mound or barrow dating probably to the Bronze Age (between about 2000 and 800 BC). It is visible as a low, roughly circular, earthen mound, which measures approximately 8m in diameter and stands 0.8m high. The burial mound is located on the coastal edge at the S end of Wood Wick, a natural bay in the NE of Orkney Mainland. It overlooks Gairsay Sound and has fine views to the N over the islands of Wyre and Rousay. The monument was first scheduled in 1936, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The scheduled area is a truncated circle on plan, 20m in diameter, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of a post-and-wire fence to allow for its maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to make a significant addition to understanding of funerary practice in the Bronze Age. This example has suffered some coastal erosion, but excavation of similar barrows in Orkney has demonstrated that the surviving remains have high potential to retain important structural, artefactual and ecofactual evidence. Earthen barrows form an important and relatively widespread element of Orkney's Bronze Age landscape. Orkney's barrows are unusual in Scotland, and important within a British context, because the majority are earthen mounds as opposed to stone-built cairns. They provide evidence for the significant changes which took place in society and funerary practice in the Bronze Age in Orkney. The significance of this example is enhanced by its proximity to the burial mound and settlement at Knowe of Midgarth, 170m to the SE, and because of its association with the wider landscape of Bronze Age burial monuments in this area of Orkney. Our understanding of the form, function and distribution of Bronze Age barrows would be diminished if this monument was to be lost or damaged.