Wasswick Battery, coastal battery complex 400m east of Queenamuckle

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Wasswick Battery, coastal battery complex 400m E of Queenamuckle

Category: 20th Century Military and Related: Battery

Location: Evie and Rendall

Description

The monument is the remains of a coastal artillery battery and associated accommodation camp, established in 1940 and in use during the Second World War. It is visible as the remains of a series of concrete structures. It forms part of a network of coastal batteries built to defend the key strategic harbour of Kirkwall. It is located on the coast some 2.3km SE of Tingwall, on ground that slopes gently from about 20m above sea level down to the shoreline.

Wasswick Battery was one of three batteries covering the approaches to Kirkwall (the others were at Car Ness and Rerwick Head). It overlooks the entrances to the shipping channels of Shapinsay Sound to the N and Deer Sound to the SE. The main battery comprises two 12-pounder gun emplacements, with associated battery observation post and magazine, together with three searchlights, two engine rooms, a crew shelter, a gun store and a workshop building.

The scheduling comprises three separate areas, spread over a distance of around 360m E-W by 170m N-S (maximum), to include the remains described above and areas around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction and use is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of the post-and-wire fences in the area to allow for their maintenance. The scheduling extends up to but specifically excludes the modern agricultural shed to the SW of the emplacements.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, specifically, the network of defences constructed in the Second World War to defend the key strategic harbour at Kirkwall. This is a well-preserved example of a coastal battery, showing a wide range of remains of this site type. Its significance is enhanced by the presence of rare features, such as the wooden fittings and internal decoration. The monument offers considerable potential to study the relationship between the various elements of the site, and to enhance our understanding both of the Kirkwall defences and the wider defences in place around Orkney and beyond. These monumental concrete structures are a tangible and powerful reminder of one of the defining events of the 20th century. If this monument was to be lost or damaged, it would significantly affect our ability to understand the nature and scale of the efforts made to defend Britain against enemy naval threats in the Second World War and diminish the association between Orcadians today and those who lived and served in Orkney during the war.