Langskaill,Viking houses

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Langskaill,Viking houses

Category: Secular: Viking settlement, Norse settlement

Location: Evie and Rendall

Description

D and J R McMillan, 1909 (with later additions and alterations by Sinclair MacDonald and Son, 1935-37 (see Notes). Symmetrical, 2-storey, 6-bay, rectangular-plan, multi-gabled school with Tudor and Scottish Domestic detailing. Crowstepped gables with arrowhead coping stones. Coursed squared sandstone rubble with raised pale sandstone ashlar dressings. Rusticated base course. Long L-plan addition to right (NW) using similar treatment. Later additions to rear.

PRINCIPAL (NE) ELEVATION: set back from road with broad flight of steps to front. Single-storey double gable to centre with pair of Venetian windows flanked by pupil entrances and 2-storey, gable-end wings at outer bays with ball finials at corner angles. Castellated, octagonal towers within re-entrant angles and further double crowstepped gable to central drill hall, flanked by taller gables with bracketed stacks.

INTERIOR: Simple drill hall to centre with cantilevered balcony on three sides. Curved moulded timber panelling to main spaces and stairs, rising to dado height. Moulded cast-iron banisters with timber hand rails to stairs and balconies.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Sandstone ashlar gable head and some ridge stacks. Cast-iron rain water goods.