Slack, square barrow cemetery 360m south and 550m south east of, Braebuster, Hoy

A Scheduled Monument in Stromness and South Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Slack, square barrow cemetery 360m S and 550m SE of, Braebuster, Hoy

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Hoy and Graemsay

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Description

The monument is a later prehistoric or early historic square barrow cemetery dating to between AD 200 and AD 800. The cemetery comprises two discrete groups of barrows some 300m apart. The eastern group, the smaller of the two, consists of three square barrows lying in a loose NNW-SSE alignment, ranging in width from 4.5m to 7m. The northernmost barrow of this group has an external ditch and an outer bank, both 1.5m wide, along its four sides; the bank is segmented, with breaks in all four corners. The western group contains at least 13 square barrows, generally oriented NW-SE. The barrows are visible as well-defined square and rectangular earthen platforms, averaging 9.5m by 6.5m in size and standing around 0.5m high. Two of the barrows in the western group are enclosed by segmented banks. The monument occupies uneven ground on the N side of Hoy overlooking Hoy Sound at around 65m above sea level.

There are two scheduled areas. The western scheduled area is square on plan, 120m in width, while the eastern scheduled area is rectilinear on plan, measuring 60m NNW to SSE by 35m transversely. The scheduled areas include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is important because of its potential to add to our understanding of later prehistoric and early historic funerary practice and social organisation. Its importance is enhanced because square barrows are very rare in Orkney and the barrows survive as upstanding earthworks, which is rare for square barrows anywhere in Scotland. This is the only known example of a square barrow cemetery in the Northern Isles. The visible earthworks suggest that a variety of barrow forms are present, giving high potential to enhance our understanding of how funerary practices might change according to social status or over time. The individual barrows appear to be fine examples of their type. Our understanding of later prehistoric and early historic funerary practice would be diminished if this monument was to be lost or damaged.