Whaness Burn, enclosure 1680m NNE of Dwarfie Stane, Hoy

A Scheduled Monument in Stromness and South Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Whaness Burn, enclosure 1680m NNE of Dwarfie Stane, Hoy

Location: Hoy and Graemsay

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Description

The monument comprises features of prehistoric date which are situated in a meander on the E side of the Whaness Burn on Hoy.

A broad mound is occupied by an enclosure measuring 11.4m from N to S by 11.9m transversely, defined by a low bank. On the S, where the mound has been disturbed by an unrecorded excavation, there are several erect slabs indicating the presence of a structure of prehistoric date. About 16m S of the mound there is a single upright stone, 0.9m high; this is on the line of a sub-peat dyke which seems to complete the enclosure formed on two sides by the burn.

The area to be scheduled is subcircular on plan, measures a maximum of 45m N-S and 40m E-W and is bounded on its W side by the Whaness Burn. It includes the enclosure, adjacent features and an area around in which remains associated with their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it comprises prehistoric structures, probably of Bronze Age date, which have the potential to provide information about prehistoric settlement and economy. Although the remains are enigmatic, their significance is enhanced as one of a group of related monuments around the Whaness Burn.