Castle of Burwick, promontory fort

A Scheduled Monument in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Castle of Burwick, promontory fort

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: fort (includes hill and promontory fort); Secular: settlement, i

Location: South Ronaldsay

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Description

The monument is the remains of a promontory fort, dating probably from the Iron Age (between about 500 BC and AD 800) and probably re-used in the Norse period (between about AD 800-1200). The promontory fort is defended on the landward side by three substantial earthen banks, each measuring 2m-3m wide and standing up to 0.5m high, and two ditches; on all other sides it is defended by steep cliffs. The promontory covers an area approximately 150m N-S by 40m E-W and contains the footings of at least ten rectilinear buildings, laid out in regular lines. The monument is situated on the W coast of South Ronaldsay, towards its S end, overlooking the Pentland Firth at around 20m above sea level.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan and includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of all post-and-wire fences to allow for their maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to make a significant addition to our knowledge and understanding of later prehistoric and early medieval settlement and society in Orkney and Scotland. It has high potential to enhance our understanding of a relatively rare class of monument, and specifically, the origins, form, development and function of promontory sites. The monument retains important field characteristics, notably the earthen ramparts and ditches on the landward site, which make it an impressive example of a fort, and the regularly aligned rectilinear buildings which are similar to those on the Brough of Deerness, an important Norse settlement. The promontory appears undisturbed, which suggests there is high potential for the survival of important archaeological deposits and features which can enhance our understanding of settlement, society and economy from the Iron Age through to the Norse period. It offers high potential to compare changes in settlement character over time and to examine the functions of promontory sites during different periods. Our understanding of the distribution and character of later prehistoric defended sites and early medieval settlement would be diminished if this monument was to be lost or damaged.