Cairn Hill, burnt mound near head of Castle Geo, Stroma

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Cairn Hill, burnt mound near head of Castle Geo, Stroma

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: burnt mound

Location: Canisbay

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument comprises a burnt mound, a cooking place and possibly settlement site of prehistoric date.

The mound is located near the head of Castle Geo. It comprises a double-peaked mound made of small burnt stones, and has a typical kidney-shaped plan. It measures about 12m by 9m overall and stands up to 1.2m tall.

Excavation of similar mounds in Orkney has shown them to be composed of discarded stones used in heating water for domestic purposes. Where dated, these mounds tend to be of the early to middle Bronze Age (c. 2000 to c. 1000 BC) and are often associated with contemporary dwellings.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 40m across to include the visible mound and an area around it in which evidence relating to its use and accumulation is likely to survive. The area is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a good and relatively undisturbed example of a burnt mound of probable Bronze Age date. As such, it has the potential to provide evidence about prehistoric technology and domestic economy.