Banks, chambered cairn 25m south west of, South Ronaldsay

A Scheduled Monument in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Banks, chambered cairn 25m SW of, South Ronaldsay

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: South Ronaldsay

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Description

The monument is the chambered cairn known as Banks chambered tomb. It is visible as an elongated oval mound, measuring approximately 18m E-W by 10m transversely and standing around 1m high, with the remains of an apparent 'tail' extending 10m to the E. The cairn has been partly excavated, but some of its internal chambers are undisturbed and their contents are intact. On the N side of the mound, there is a door to an entrance passage leading to the the central chamber, which is aligned E-W and measures 4m by 0.75m transversely. At least five, and possibly six, chambers or cells lead off the central chamber. The two largest are located at either end of the central chamber, to W and E, and there are two smaller chambers on the S side, and a further small chamber on the N side, to the E of the entrance passage. All of the chambers contained a large quantity of human remains, which appear to have been deposited in levels at different times. The chambers are partly subterranean and were constructed by quarrying into the bedrock; they are capped with large stone slabs. The interior of the tomb is now partly waterlogged. The monument is situated on a hillside terrace, 15m above sea level, some 75m from the cliff top on the southern tip of South Ronaldsay, overlooking the Pentland Firth.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan to include the remains described above, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the parking area that surrounds the cairn.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a very significant contribution to our understanding of the past, particularly the design and construction of burial monuments, the nature of belief systems and burial practices, and the demographics of the Neolithic population in Orkney. This monument is particularly valuable because it has survived relatively intact, including the contents of the chambers, and because it appears to be of unusual form compared to most other cairns in Orkney. The fact that it is partly waterlogged means there is exceptionally high potential for the survival of further, well-preserved deposits, possibly including rare organic materials. Chambered cairns in Orkney are an important component of the wider prehistoric landscape of land-use, settlement and ritual. Ritual and funerary monuments are particularly important for enhancing our understanding of Neolithic society, its organisation, economy, religion, demography and the diet and health of the contemporary population. The loss of this monument would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand the meaning and importance of death and burial in prehistoric times and the placing of such monuments within the landscape.