Kaim of Mathers Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Mearns, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Kaim of Mathers Castle

Location: St Cyrus

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a castle believed to date to the early 15th century and spectacularly situated on a promontory jutting into Montrose Bay.

The remains of the Kaim of Mathers consist of a ruined tower at the extreme seaward end of a promontory, and a part of a battlement along the E side of the isthmus. Only the N and E walls of the tower remain, measuring 2.5m square internally with walls 4.5m high and 0.6m thick. The section of crenellated walling at the isthmus measures 8.0m in length, 3.0m high and 0.6m thick, with a relieving arch beneath. In the 19th century it was recorded that the approach across the isthmus was protected by two rows of walling, although only one was well preserved at that time. It was also noted that there were traces of buildings around the greater part of the promontory.

The area to be scheduled includes the remains of the tower, the crenellated wall and the entire extent of the promontory. The scheduled area is irregular with maximum dimensions of 46m NNE-SSW and 28m E-W, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of an extensive medieval castle perhaps with a tower house at its core. Its promontory location and defences are reminiscent of other castles along the north-east coast of Scotland such as Old Slains and Dunnottar. In common with other promontory sites, it is possible that Kaim of Mathers was fortified before the construction of the surviving masonry elements in the later medieval period. The archaeology of this monument has the potential to greatly increase our knowledge about the defences, domestic life and function of such castle sites.