Little Kinnaber,palisaded enclosure 150m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Montrose and District, Angus

Entry Name: Little Kinnaber,palisaded enclosure 150m W of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: palisaded enclosure

Location: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a palisaded enclosed settlement of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies on the crest of a slope above the N bank of the North Esk at around 25m OD. The enclosure is defined by two concentric circular palisades of which the S halves are clearly visible on the available photographs. The outer palisade has a diameter of approximately 80-90m and is separated from the inner palisade by a space of approximately 20m.

Soil conditions in the N half of the enclosure appear to mask the N halves of the palisades. There are numerous amorphous cropmarks within the enclosed area which may represent the remains of contemporary structures and deposits. The enclosure lies in the vicinity of a promontory fort and barrow cemetery with which it may be in part contemporary.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 100m, but excluding a small area on the W where the circle is cut by a railway cutting, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is enhanced by its possible association with other archaeological sites in the vicinity.