Dryleys,souterrain 150m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Montrose and District, Angus

Entry Name: Dryleys,souterrain 150m NW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a souterrain of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in undulating arable farmland at around 20m OD, in an area rich in the remains of prehistoric settlement. The souterrain is defined by a semi-circular cropmark open to the E, with a diameter of approximately 10-12m. Souterrains are commonly interpreted as having been semi-subterranean structures built for the purpose of

grain storage. Where excavated they have been shown to be associated with a range of above-ground structures, often of a kind too ephemeral to be visible as cropmarks. It is therefore probable that the souterrain represents only the visible portion of a more extensive prehistoric settlement.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the souterrain and an area around it in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 55m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is greatly enhanced by its association with the wider landscape of prehistoric settlement in the vicinity.