Dun, Roman camp, prehistoric settlement and enclosure, Park House

A Scheduled Monument in Montrose and District, Angus

Entry Name: Dun, Roman camp, prehistoric settlement and enclosure, Park House

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Roman: camp; Secular: farmste

Location: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Description

The monument is the remains of a prehistoric settlement, a prehistoric enclosure, a Roman camp and a post-medieval settlement, which together span a period probably from around 1200 BC to AD 1600. This complex of archaeological sites survives as buried features visible as cropmarks captured on oblique aerial photographs. The cropmarks define all four sides of a rectangular Roman camp with rounded corners. There is an earlier roundhouse in its SW corner and a series of other settlements and related features immediately to its S. The monument is located on level ground on the N side of Montrose Basin, some 4km from the coast at around 10m above sea level. The monument was first scheduled in 1986, but the documents did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The Roman camp measures approximately 195m NNW-SSE by 160m transversely, enclosing an area of around 3ha. There are three visible entrances. The one on the southern end of the E side is protected by an external ditch (a titulus), and a second entrance is placed directly opposite this on the W side of the camp. A third entrance is visible in the middle of the S side of the camp. The prehistoric settlement comprises a large roundhouse visible in the SW corner of the camp and a group of at least four further roundhouses lying just S of the camp. An oval enclosure measuring approximately 50m E-W by 40m N-S, apparently partitioned internally, lies immediately E of the unenclosed settlement. The enclosure seems to be overlain by the remains of two elongated buildings set at right angles, probably indicating the footings of a post-medieval farm.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduled area specifically excludes the above-ground elements of all post-and-wire fences, hedges and telegraph poles.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has significant potential to contribute to our understanding of the construction, use and role of Roman camps. It also preserves rare evidence of an unenclosed Iron Age settlement and an oval enclosure occurring in the same location, with the later occupation of the enclosure during the post-medieval period demonstrating use of this landscape over an extended period. The superimposition of a Roman camp over an Iron Age settlement suggests the site may provide evidence of the nature of native-Roman interaction. Spatial analysis of Roman temporary camps and the roads that connected them can inform our understanding of Roman military strategy. The site also has high potential to enhance our understanding of the impact of the Roman presence on local Iron Age communities and the landscape of Scotland. The loss of this monument would impede our ability to understand the construction and use of temporary camps by the Roman army on campaign, both in northern Angus and across Scotland as a whole, as well as our knowledge of Iron Age building practices, economy and social structure.