Glenskinno,burial mound 50m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Montrose and District, Angus

Entry Name: Glenskinno,burial mound 50m E of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: mound (ritual or funerary)

Location: Dun

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Description

The monument is a burial mound of the Neolithic or early Bronze Age, some 3500 to 5000 years old. It stands in rough pasture, formerly garden ground, adjacent to Glenskinno farmhouse. It measures c. 32m in overall diameter and is 5m high. It has a flat top 10m in diameter; there are a number of iron stanchions set in around the edge of this platform. This edge is very sharply defined. The mound will cover one or more burials, possibly associated with the remains of timber or stone structures, and part of the prehistoric land surface.

Further burials may be dug into its flanks. The area to be scheduled measures 50m in diameter centred on the mound, to include the mound and an area around it, including part of a farm track, in and beneath which traces of activities associated with construction and use of the mound may survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved burial mound which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric burial practices and, through study of the buried old land surface, of prehistoric land use. The monument is of particular importance because such mounds are rarely preserved in lowland areas, and because of the survival some 1500m to the W of a part of a similar mound; comparison of the deposits in the two mounds wound be of considerable value.