Tantallon Castle

A Scheduled Monument in North Berwick Coastal, East Lothian

Entry Name: Tantallon Castle

Location: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument is Tantallon Castle, which dates from the second half of the 14th century (about AD 1360) and was abandoned in 1651 when it was surrendered to the English following a siege by General Monck. The castle survives as an upstanding ruin comprising three towers projecting from a massive red sandstone curtain wall, a two-storey hall-block and a series of substantial ditches and ramparts on the landward side. The castle is situated at about 30m OD on a high promontory facing the Bass Rock. The monument was originally scheduled in 1921, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The curtain wall of Tantallon Castle stands some 15m high and 3.5m thick. It runs N-S for a length of about 61m across the neck of the promontory. Intramural staircases give access to the parapet walk. Three towers project from the curtain wall. The Mid Tower housed the entrance gate and the keeper's lodging; the N tower contained the earl's private apartments; and the S tower comprised ancillary accommodation. The curtain wall encloses the inner close, an oblong area measuring about 75m NNW-SSE by 45m transversely, which is protected by sheer 30m-high cliffs along its NE side. A two-storey hall-block and later adjoining kitchen block are located along the N side of the inner close. The foundations of part of another structure are also visible, which would have stood in the inner close against the SE section of the curtain wall. Other visible features in the inner close include a partly completed sea-gate and well on the seaward side.

A series of substantial earthworks protect the landward approach to the castle. An apparently rock-cut ditch is located immediately in front of (W of) the castle. Another ditch, with both an inner and outer rampart, is situated some 75m further W, defining the outer close of the castle. The gate into the outer close is protected by a gun-tower and wall of early 16th-century date. Apart from a 17th-century dovecot, no features are visible on the surface within the outer close, but recent geophysical survey has indicated that complex archaeological remains are likely to be present. Beyond the outer close are the remains of a ravelin, constructed possibly in response to Cromwell's invasion in 1651. A further entrenchment of uncertain date is located some 150m SW of the castle.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan to include the remains described above and an area around them in which evidence for the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. On the SW side the scheduling extends up to the boundary fence line. The scheduling specifically excludes: the above-ground elements of all modern boundary walls and modern fences; the above-ground elements of all signage and services; the top 300mm of all modern paths to allow for their maintenance; and the above-ground elements of the modern wooden bridges.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the impressive remains of the last great curtain-walled castle built in Scotland - a massive stone castle of the 14th century that can make a significant contribution to our understanding of late medieval fortified residences and expressions of status. The later artillery defences can also make a significant contribution to our understanding of artillery and siege warfare, and military developments of the 16th and 17th centuries. The monument survives in excellent condition and, despite the damage wrought by the siege of 1651, is a remarkably intact example of a Scottish medieval castle. It represents an important component of both the medieval and contemporary landscapes. In addition to the upstanding structure, there is very high potential for the survival of buried archaeological remains that can provide information about the development of the castle and the outer defences and entrenchments. Buried remains can also tell us about the daily life of the inhabitants and their trading contacts and economy. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our ability to understand the form, function and character of late medieval defensive structures in Scotland and would be a significant loss to East Lothian's historic landscape.