Seacliff Tower

A Scheduled Monument in North Berwick Coastal, East Lothian

Location: Whitekirk and Tyninghame

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

The monument comprises a tower of late 16th century date, visible as upstanding remains.

The monument is located on cliffs overlooking the Car rocks, at around 10m OD. It comprises the remains of a rectangular building, measuring approximately 16m by 6m in extent. At the western end, there is evidence for the presence of a small rectangular wing which may have been a stair tower. In places, the building still stands to a height of around 3m, but it is possible that the upper levels of the structure have been reconstructed.

Nonetheless, the footings remain original, and the remains of a fireplace, a window and a slop drain can be identified. These features suggest that the building is likely to date to the late 16th century. The tower is now known locally as 'Sligo's Lookout', Sligo perhaps referring to a Mr George Sligo, an antiquarian who was active in the Seacliff area during the 19th century.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them in which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular on plan, measuring a maximum extent of 40m from W to E by 25m transversely, as marked in red upon the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of fortified house structures in the medieval period. Stratified archaeological deposits are likely to survive within the monument during the period since its abandonment.